Limousin steals the Classic pedigree bull show

01/12/2015


The overall pedigree bull championship title has been snapped up by Limousin ‘Fodderletter Jumpin’ Jack’ from Mr W Robertson & Son of Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul at the 23rd Christmas Classic showcase at Thainstone Centre, Inverurie this week. 

The event, in conjunction with the Aberdeen Fatstock Association and sponsored by HSBC Ltd, saw 36 pedigree beef bulls go on show – judged by Robert Marshall, Kincaigie Farms, Lumphanan - then to a packed ringside for sale on Tuesday 1 December.

Jumpin’ Jack – sired by Spittalton Gold and reserve Limousin champion winner at Banchory this summer – sold for 4,200gns to G D Wilson, Tutory, Bridge of Marcoch, Huntly later in the day at auction.  The reserve Limousin champion from R & K Davidson, Corsairtly, Keith sold for 3,200gns to Ordens Farm Ltd, Ordens, Boyndie, Banff.

The champion Charolais – 20-month ‘Elrick Juror’ sired by Thrunton Fearless - from M Massie, Mains of Elrick, Auchnagatt, Ellon did not meet reserve at auction.  Top price of the day was achieved by R Leggat, Mormond Prop, New Pitsligo, Fraserburgh for 19-month old reserve champion Charolais ‘BonnyKelly Jasper’ – selling for 4,900gns to F G Leslie, Newton of Auchindoir, Rhynie, Huntly.

The Simmental champion was announced as 25-month old ‘Islavale Equity’ from W S Stronach, Berryleys Farm, Grange, Keith and the reserve champion from Druid Temple Farm, Druid, Old Edinburgh Road South, Inverness sold for 3,200gns to F C Birse & Co, Cairndaie, Sauchen, Inverurie.

Thirty-month old ‘Logie Escape’ from M Bruce & Partners, Mains of Logie, Ellon claimed the Aberdeen-Angus champion title and reserve champion was from Neil A Wattie, Mains of Tonley, Alford.

Other leading prices included 3,000gns for a Charolais bull from E A Mutch, Whitefield House, Forglen, Banff and 2,000gns for a Simmental bull from D &R Durno & Sons, Auchorachan, Glenlivet.


Christmas Classic Bulls 2015 – Show Results

Class 1 Charolais Bulls, Born after 5th December 2013 and before 31st March 2014 
1st   No 5 J Irvine & Son, Inverlochy Farm, Tomintoul, Ballindalloch
2nd No 6 Backmuir Livestock, Backmuir, Keith
3rd  No 4 Backmuir Livestock, Backmuir, Keith
4th  No 7 E A Mutch, Whitefield House, Forglen, Banff
5th No 2 J Irvine & Son, Inverlochy Farm, Tomintoul, Ballindalloch

Class 2 Charolais Bulls, Born after 1st April 
1st   No 9 M Massie, Mains of Elrick, Auchnagatt, Ellon
2nd No 13 R Leggat, Mormond Prop, New Pitsligo, Fraserburgh
3rd  No 15 M Bruce & Partners, Mains of Logie, Ellon
4th  No 16 Jack Nicoll Farms Limited, Todpark, Alyth, Blairgowrie
5th  No 11 Mr N F Massie, Blelack Farm, Logie Coldstone, Aboyne
6th  No 14 C & E McCombie, Auchencrieve, Knock, Huntly

Champion Charolais
No 9 M Massie, Mains of Elrick, Auchnagatt, Ellon

Reserve Champion Charolais
No 13 R Leggat, Mormond Prop, New Pitsligo, Fraserburgh

Class 3 Limousin Bulls
1st No 19 Mr W Robertson & Son, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul
2nd No 17 R & K Davidson, Corsairtly, Keith
3rd  No 18 P A Walker, Easterside, Dunnattar, Stonehaven
4th  No 20 M Massie, Mains of Elrick, Auchnagatt

Champion Limousin Bull
No 19 Mr W Robertson & Son, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul

Reserve Champion Bull
No 17 R & K Davidson, Corsairtly, Keith

Class 4 Simmental Bull
1st No 22 W S Berryleys, Grange, Keith
2nd No 30 Druid Temple Farm, Druid, Old Edinburgh Road South, Inverness
3rd No 23 W J & J Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Fochabers
4th No 24 W J & J Green, Corskie Farm, Garmouth, Fochabers
5th No 26 S B Knox, North Balloch, Alyth

Champion Simmental Bull
No 22 W S Stronach, Berryleys Farm, Grange, Keith

Reserve Simmental Bull 
No 30 Druid Temple Farm, Druid, Old Edinburgh Road South, Inverness

Class 5 Aberdeen Angus 
1st No 35 M Bruce & Partners, Mains of Logie, Ellon
2nd No 40 Neil A Wattie, Mains of Tonley, Alford 
3rd No 39 Glassel Farms Ltd, Mains of Glassel, Banchory
4th No 38 Alice Stott, Mid Newton, Skelmuir, Mintlaw
5th No 36 Alice Stott, Mid Newton, Skelmuir, Mintlaw

Champion Aberdeen Angus Bull
No 35 M Bruce & Partners, Mains of Logie, Ellon

Reserve Aberdeen Angus Bull
No 40 Neil A Wattie, Mains of Tonley, Alford

OVERALL CHAMPION BULL
No 19 Mr W Robertson & Son, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul