Young Farmers out in force at Thainstone overwintering competition

20/03/2020

A novice exhibitor sold the top price animal at this year’s Young Farmers’ overwintering competition held at Aberdeen and Northern Marts’ Thainstone Centre this week.

The event, sponsored by Ledingham Chalmers, attracted a strong show of animals brought out by members from SAYFC’s North Region, which were purchased at the autumn sales and reared over the winter.

In total, 30 heifers sold to average £1181.54 or 264.6p per kg and 28 steers levelled at £1195.77 or 241.3p.

Topping the sale at £1850 was a January, 2019-born Limousin cross heifer weighing 548kg from Garioch YFC member, Finn Christie, Newton of Balquhain, Pitcaple, Inverurie.

Bred by EA Sim, Cairnview, Rorandle, Monymusk, she tipped the scales at 548kg and sold to A Anderson of behalf of an undisclosed buyer.

Next best at £1650 was Keith YFC member, Mark Robertson with his first prize Limousin cross heifer from Easter Fodderletter, Tomintoul.

Scaling 388kg, this 11-month-old heifer was bred by Gordon Cameron, Newton Cottage, Acharacle and also sold to Grant Dinnie, Bridgeton, Alford, on behalf of an undisclosed buyer.

Keith YFC member, Jack Hendry from Heads of Auchinderran, Keith, received £1580 for his first prize, May, 2019-born Limousin cross heifer weighing 424kg.

Bred by WD Stephen and Co, Meikle Geddes, Nairn, she sold to Backmuir Livestock, Keith.

The overall champion from first time exhibitor and Ross Sutherland member, Duncan Munro, Invercharron, Ardgay, Sutherland, sold for £1450 to Backmuir Livestock.

Tapped out by judge Willie Purdon, Stravenhouse Farm, Carluke, was a February, 2019-born Limousin cross heifer purchased from Ian Stewart, Reisgill, Lybster.

Scaling 478kg, she sold to Backmuir Livestock, Keith.

Also selling for £1450 was the champion bullock from Lower Speyside member, Kyle Cruikshank, Clury, Dulnian Bridge, Grantown-on-Spey.

This was a 530kg, March, 2019-born Limousin cross bullock bred by Gordon Cameron, Newton Cottage, Acharacle, which also sold to Backmuir Livestock, Keith.

The home-bred championship was also awarded to Duncan Munro, Invercharron, with a January, 2019-born Limousin cross bullock, which was knocked down to Backmuir Livestock.

Weighing 540kg, he is by Powerhouse Lynx and stood second at the Royal Northern Spring Show.

Nairn JAC member, Ally Fraser, Easter Clune, Lethen, won the home-bred heifer section with a 354kg, 12-month-old Limousin cross heifer. She sold for £1200 to Harry Brown, Auchmaliddie Mains, Maud, Peterhead.

Two other animals made £1380 including Finn Christie’s first prize bullock bred by Una MacDonald, Lower Cairnglass, Inverness.

Selling to Backmuir Livestock, this April, 2019-born bullock weighed 484kg and stood first at the Rising Stars in December.

Matching that price was Keith YFC member, Ryan McConnachie’s 638kg, October, 2018-born Simmental cross bullock from Midtown of Buchromb, Dufftown.

Bred by A and A Wright, Lagavaich, Glenlivet, he sold to Backmuir Livestock.

Ryan’s brother Kian, received £1300 for his second prize, April, 2019-born Limousin cross heifer bred by Gordon Cameron, Newton Cottage, Acharacle.

Weighing 438kg, he sold to Backmuir Livestock.

The best overwintered steer award was won by Martyn Horner, Cluseburn, Inverbervie, with a 448kg, May, 2019-born Limousin cross, while the best overwintered heifer title and Calladrum Cup went to Mark Robertson, Easter Fodderletter, Tomintoul, with his 388kg, April, 2019-born Limousin cross.

Class 1 - Unhaltered Purchased Light Heifers
 
Place Lot Number and Exhibitor Name & Address Weight Price
1st Cameron Hunter, West Cairnhill - Lot 3 448kg £1040
2nd Martyn Horner, Cluseburn - Lot 2 442kg £1040
3rd Molly Stuart, Lettoch, Glenlivet -  Lot 4 450kg £1060
4th Lorna Edward, Meikle Ardrone - Lot 1 360kg £900
 
Class 2 - Unhaltered Purchased Light Bullocks
 
Place Lot Number and Exhibitor Name & Address Weight Price
1st Keely Mitchell, Carron Mains, Aberlour - Lot 9 504kg £1190
2nd Harvey Stuart, Lettoch, Glenlivet - Lot 7 472kg £1090
3rd Lorna Edward, Meikle Ardrone, Keith - Lot 8 480kg £1070
4th Molly Stuart, Lettoch, Glenlivet - Lot 6 404kg  £980
 

 
Class 3 - Unhaltered Purchased Heavy Heifers
 
Place Lot Number and Exhibitor Name & Address Weight Price
1st Nicole Morrison, Heads of Auchinderran, Aultmore Lot - 10 482kg  £1220
2nd Cameron Hunter, West Cairnhill, Insch - Lot 12 534kg  £1200
3rd Sally Glennie, Burnside, Keig - Lot 14 564kg  £1220
4th Jenna Ross, Wardhead, Strichen - Lot 13 538kg £1200


Class 4 - Unhaltered Purchased Heavy Bullocks
 
Place Lot Number and Exhibitor Name & Address Weight Price
1st Thomas Hall, Hillview Mill Lane, Stuartfield - Lot 15 518kg £1240
2nd Craig Buchan, Nether Savoch, Longside - Lot 16 542kg £1280
3rd Craig Buchan, Nether Savoch, Longside - Lot 18 552kg £1220
4th Jenna Ross, Wardhead, Strichen - Lot 17 548kg £1210
 
Class 5 - Haltered Purchased Light Heifers
 
Place Lot Number and Exhibitor Name & Address Weight Price
1st Mark Robertson, Fodderletter, Tomintoul - Lot 23 388kg £1650
2nd Harry Ross, Coldhome, Dallas - Lot 24 396kg £1030
3rd Thomas Hall, Hillview Mill Lane, Stuartfield - Lot 21 358kg £940
4th Hugh Fraser, Glenernie, Dunphail, Forres - Lot 20 328kg £1180
 
Class 6 - Haltered Purchased Light Bullocks
 
Place Lot Number and Exhibitor Name & Address Weight Price
1st Craig Buchan, Nether Savoch, Longside - Lot 26 410kg £1220
2nd Kian McConnachie, Midtown of Buchromb, Dufftown - Lot 27 438kg £1300
3rd Martyn Horner, Cluseburn, Inverbervie - Lot 28 442kg £1080
4th Jack Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Aultmore - Lot 25 398kg  £1060




Class 7 - Haltered Purchased Intermediate Heifers
 
Place Lot Number and Exhibitor Name & Address Weight Price
1st Jack Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Aultmore - Lot 32 424kg £1580
2nd Ally Fraser, Easter Clune, Nairn - Lot 33 438kg £1060
3rd Duncan Munro, Invercharron, Sutherland - Lot 34 446kg £1070
4th Callum Naismith, Balmaleedie House, Marykirk - Lot 35 458kg £1080
 
Class 8 - Haltered Purchased Intermediate Bullocks
 
Place Lot Number and Exhibitor Name & Address Weight Price
1st Finn Christie, Newton of Balquhain, Inverurie - Lot 39 484kg £1380
2nd Keely Mitchell, Carron Mains, Aberlour - Lot 38 478kg £1180
3rd Graeme Rhind, Newton of Struthers, Kinloss - Lot 41 512kg  
4th Kyle Cruickshank, Clury, Grantown of Spey - Lot 37 478kg  £1100
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Class 9 - Haltered Purchased Heavy Heifers
 
Place Lot Number and Exhibitor Name & Address Weight Price
1st Duncan Munro, Invercharron, Sutherland - Lot 43 478kg £1450
2nd Finn Christie, Newton of Balquhain, Inverurie - Lot 47 548kg £1850
3rd Cameron Hunter, West Cairnhill, Insch - Lot 44 502kg £1200
4th Martyn Horner, Cluseburn, Inverbervie - Lot 42 476kg  
 
Class 10 - Haltered Purchased Heavy Bullocks 
 
Place Lot Number and Exhibitor Name & Address Weight Price
1st Kyle Cruickshank, Clury, Grantown on Spey - Lot 50 530kg £1450
2nd William Moir, Newmill, Home Farm Cairness - Lot 53 696kg  
3rd Ellen Glennie, Burnside, Keig - Lot 48 524kg £1180
4th Harry Ross, Coldhome, Dallas - Lot 49 524kg £1200
 
Class 11 - Haltered Homebred Heifers
 
Place Lot Number and Exhibitor Name & Address Weight Price
1st Ally Fraser, Easter Clune, Nairn - Lot 54 354kg £1200
2nd Harvey Stuart, Lettoch, Glenlivet - Lot 55 438kg £1220
3rd Molly Stuart, Lettoch, Glenlivet - Lot 56 472kg   
4th      
 
Class 12 - Haltered Homebred Bullocks
 
Place Lot Number and Exhibitor Name & Address Weight Price
1st Duncan Munro, Invercharron, Sutherland - Lot 57 540kg £1380
 
 
Champion Bullock
Lot 50 - Kyle Cruickshank, Clury, Grantown of Spey
 
Champion Heifer 
Lot 43 - Duncan Munro, Invercharron, Ardgay, Sutherland 
 
Homebred Champion
Lot 57 - Duncan Munro, Invercharron, Sutherland
 
Homebred Reserve Champion
Lot 54 - Ally Fraser, Easter Clune, Nairn
 

 
OVERALL CHAMPION
Lot 43 - Duncan Munro, Invercharron, Ardgay, Sutherland 
 

Special Prize for Highest Place Charloais Cross Calf Sired by a Registered Charolais Bull 
Presented by the Scottish & Northern Charolais Club
Lot 44 - Cameron Hunter, West Cairnhill, Insch
 
Best Presented and Paraded
 
Place Lot Number and Exhibitor Name & Address Weight Price
1st Lot 23 - Mark Robertson, Fodderletter 388kg £1650
2nd Lot 41 - Graeme Rhind, Newton of Struthers 512kg  
3rd Lot 32 - Jack Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran 424kg £1580
4th Lot 39 - Finn Christie, Newton of Balquhain  484kg £1380
 
Highest daily liveweight gain (steers)
1st – Lot 30 - Martyn Horner, Cluseburn, Inverbervie (1.493)
2nd – Lot 49 - Harry Ross, Coldhome, Dallas, Forres (1.425)
3rd – Lot 52 – Ryan McConnachie, Midtown of Buchromb, Dufftown (1.363)
4th – Lot 40 – Keely Mitchell, Carron Mains, Aberlour – (1.329)
5th – Lot 18 - Craig Buchan, Nether Savoch, Longside – (1.288)
Highest average daily liveweight gain (heifers)
1st – Lot 34 – Duncan Munro, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay (1.248)
2nd – Lot 45 - Alexia Chalmers, Midhill of Seggat, Auctherless, Turriff (1.223)
3rd – Lot 44 - Cameron Hunter, West Cairnhill, Culsalmond, Insch (1.219)
4th – Lot 2 – Martyn Horner, Cluseburn, Inverbervie (1.180)
5th - Lot 42 – Martyn Horner, Cluseburn, Inverbervie (1.151)
Highest margin (steers)
1st – Lot 17 – Jenna Ross, Wardhead, Strichen (£500)
2nd – Lot 19 – Jenna Ross, Wardhead, Strichen (£490)
3rd – Lot 50 – Kyle Cruikshank, Clury Farm, Dulnain Bridge (£470)
4th – Lot 30 – Martyn Horner, Cluseburn, Inverbervie (£460)
5th – Lot 26 - Craig Buchan, Nether Savoch, Longside (£430)
Highest margin (heifers)
1st – Lot 23 – Mark Robertson, Easter Fodderletter, Tomintoul (£670)
2nd – Lot 47 – Finn Chrisite, Newton of Balquhain, Pitcaple, Inverurie (£550)
3rd – Lot 32 – Jack Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith (£530)
4th – Lot 14 - Sally Glennie, Burnside, Keig (£380)
5th – Lot 44 – Cameron Hunter, West Cairnhill, Culsalmond, Insch (£380)
 
Calladrum Cup
Lot number  
1 Mark Robertson, Easter Fodderletter, Tomintoul, 23  
2 Martyn Horner, Cluseburn, Inverbervie, 30  
3 Jack Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Aultmore, 32  
4 Duncan Munro, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay, Sutherland 34  
5 Finn Christie, Newton of Balquhain, Pitcaple, Inverurie 47  
       
Best Overwintered Steer Lot number  
1 Martyn Horner, Cluseburn, Inverbervie, 30  
2 Kyle Cruikshank, Clury Farm, Dulnain Bridge, Grantown of Spey 50  
3 Harry Ross, Coldhome, Dallas, Forres 49  
4 Jenna Ross, Wardhead, Strichen, 17  
5 Craig Buchan, Nether Savoch, Longside, 26  
       
Best Overwintered Heifer Lot number  
1 Mark Robertson, Easter Fodderletter, Tomintoul, 23  
2 Jack Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Aultmore, 32  
3 Duncan Munro, Invercharron Farm, Ardgay, Sutherland 34  
4 Finn Christie, Newton of Balquhain, Pitcaple, Inverurie 47  
5 Cameron Hunter, West Cairnhill, Culsalmond, Insch 44  
 
Novice
 
  1. Duncan Munro, Invercharron, Ardgay
  2. Finn Christie, Newton of Balquhain, Pitcaple, Inverurie
  3. Cameron Hunter, West Cairnhill, Culsalmond, Insch
 
Junior
 
1 – Duncan Munro, Invercharron
2 – Finn Chrisite, Newton of Balquhain
3 – Cameron Hunter, West Cairnhill