British Blue cross achieves the top prize in ‘Rising Stars’ show at 25th Aberdeen Christmas Classic

28/11/2017

The ‘Rising Stars’ calf show, a key part of the annual Aberdeen Christmas Classic that provides a platform to present next year’s show circuit exhibition cattle, saw a fantastic selection of calves entered in yesterday’s event. Category judge Wilson Peters, Cuilt Farmhouse, Monzie, Crieff, selected the winner from each of the four competition classes.
 
Achieving the overall champion and open home-bred and purchased heifer title was a 10-month-old British Blue cross called Roxanne, exhibited by the Fraser Family, Easter Clune, Lethen, Nairn, and bred by Dunmaglass Estate, Dunmaglass, Inverness.
 
The open home-bred and purchased bullock category was awarded to Ian Miller, North Lurg, Midmar, with his February 2017-born Limousin cross bullock.
 
The championship in the Young Farmers classes was awarded to Mark Robertson, East Fodderletter, Tomintoul, with his April 2017-born British Blue cross bullock.
 
In the young farmers purchased heifer class, a seven-month-old Limousin cross took first prize, presented by Jack Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith.
 
John Angus, Aberdeen & Northern Marts Head of Livestock, said: “The Rising Stars calf show has served as a very important part of the Aberdeen Christmas Classic since the category’s inception in 2014, and this year’s excellent entries will feature in next year’s shows and sales. Exhibitors should be very proud of the hard work they’ve put into preparing their livestock this year, and we can’t wait to see them on the circuit next year.”
 
Full Results
Class 1 - Open Home-Bred & Purchased Heifers
1st - Lot 1 Fraser Family, Easter Clune, Lethen, Nairn
2nd - Lot 2 William Robertson & Son, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul
3rd - Lot 4 Ian Miller, North Lurg, Midmar
 
 
Class 2 - Open Home-Bred & Purchased Bullocks
1st - Lot 8 Ian Miller, North Lurg, Midmar
2nd - Lot 9 Ian Miller, North Lurg, Midmar
 
Open Champion
Lot 1 Ally Fraser, Easter Clune, Lethen
 
Class 3 Young Farmers Purchased Heifers
1st -Lot 12 Jack Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith
2nd - Lot 13 Grant Fraser, Easter Clune, Nairn
3rd - Lot 10 Euan Frank, Rennieshill, Newmachar
4th - Lot 11 Gary Morrison, Bush
 
Class 4 - Young Farmers Home-Bred & Purchased Bullocks
1st - Lot 15 Mark Robertson, Easter Fodderletter, Tomintoul
2nd - Lot 16 Craig Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith
3rd - Lot 14 Richard Davidson, Corsairtly, Keith
4th - Lot 17 Euan Frank, Rennieshill, Newmachar
 
Young Farmers Champion
Lot 15 Mark Robertson, Easter Fodderletter, Tomintoul
 
Overall Champion
Lot 1 The Fraser Family, Easter Clune, Lethen, Nairn